Contact: Stacey Welling
Phone: (702) 455-3201
12/30/2016

Air Quality Advisory Issued for Smoke Over New Year's Holiday Due to Fireworks

​​Clark County Department of Air Quality (DAQ) is issuing an advisory for New Year's Eve night, Saturday, Dec. 31 through New Year's Day, Sunday, Jan. 1, 2017, for potentially elevated levels of smoke due to local fireworks. Air Quality officials say smoke is made of small dust particles and other pollutants that can aggravate respiratory diseases.

At this time, unhealthy levels are not occurring. People who may be most sensitive to elevated levels of fine particles in smoke include individuals with respiratory problems, cardiac disease, young children or senior citizens. Consult your physician if you have a medical condition that makes you sensitive to air quality conditions. The DAQ website shows detailed information on current and past information on air quality conditions. A link to the DAQ air quality forecast page is: http://redrock.clarkcountynv.gov/forecast/. Free text and e-mail advisories and air quality forecasts are available through the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's EnviroFlash service at www.enviroflash.org.  

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

Smoke and dust are forms of inhalable air pollution called particulate matter or PM, which aggravates respiratory diseases. In addition to staying indoors, other suggestions for avoiding dealing with smoke and particulates include:

  • Limit outdoor exertion – exercise makes you breathe heavier and increases the amount of particulates you may inhale.
  • Keep windows and doors closed. Run your air conditioner inside your house and car. Air conditioning filters out dust and particles.
  • Change your indoor air filters if they are dirty.

###

Last modified on 1/9/2017 19:55